Store Locator

Privacy Policy

Menetsattel AG, Gewerbezentrum Walke 43, 9100 Herisau, a company (CHE-111.727.928), represented by Lisa Menet, is the operator of the website www.amerigo-saddles.com and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of the data processing with the applicable law.
Your trust is important to us. We take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Telecommunica-tions Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other provisions under data protection law, in particular the Eu-ropean Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
To help you understand what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please read the information below.

1) Principles of data processing at www.amerigo-saddles.com

The personal data collected on the website www.amerigo-saddles.com
a) are processed lawfully, fairly and in a manner that is comprehensible to the data subject.
b) will only be used for the implementation and execution of the services and offers provided on the website and will under no circumstances be processed in a manner incompatible with this purpose.
c) which are inaccurate with regard to the purposes of their processing shall be erased or rectified without delay.
d) Are only stored for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
e) are processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unau-thorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

2) Lawfulness of data processing

By viewing the website www.amerigo-saddles.com, the user gives his consent to the processing of personal data concerning him, especially since this can also be assumed to be in the user's overrid-ing interest.
The user has the right to revoke his/her consent at any time (by e-mail at info@amerigo-saddles.com). The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

3) Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

a) when visiting www.amerigo-saddles.com
When you visit www.amerigo-saddles.com, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automatic deletion after twelve months at the latest:
- the IP address of the requesting computer,
- the date and time of access,
- the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using and
- the country you accessed from and the language settings of your browser.
This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (estab-lishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability and enabling the optimisation of our Internet offering, as well as for internal statistical purposes. In particular, the IP address is used to record the country of residence of the website visitor and to make a corresponding presetting of the website language. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated in the event of at-tacks on the network infrastructure of www.amerigo-saddles.com and for statistical purposes.
In addition, when you visit our website, we use so-called pixels and cookies to display personal-ised advertising and to use web analysis services.

b) when using our contact form
You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. The following personal data must be entered:
- Company,
- First and last name,
- Telephone number and
- E-mail address.
Failure to provide this information may hinder the provision of our services.
We only use this data to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and per-sonalised way. You can object to this data processing at any time and request that we delete your data (by e-mail at info@amerigo-saddles.com).

4) Use of your data for advertising purposes

Menetsattel AG may use personal data of users of www.amerigo-saddles.com to advertise its ser-vices (online and/or print advertising etc.). Menetsattel AG is permitted to pass on personal data to third parties for this purpose. The user expressly agrees to this use of his data.

5) Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that content or services from third-party providers, such as city maps or fonts from other websites, are integrated within our online offer. The integration of content from third-party providers always requires that the third-party providers are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to the user's browser. The IP ad-dress is thus required for the display of this content. Furthermore, the providers of the third-party content can set their own cookies and process the users' data for their own purposes. In doing so, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We will use this content in a data-saving and data-avoiding manner as far as possible and select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security.

The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, to-gether with links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here, options for objection (so-called opt-out):
External fonts from Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts ("Google Fonts"). The integration of Google Fonts is done by a server call at Google (usually in the USA). Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,
Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Maps of the "Google Maps" service of the third-party provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Videos from the "YouTube" platform of the third-party provider Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and further used there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with any other data held by Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA in the process. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affect-ing the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

6) Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only disclose your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims aris-ing from the relationship between you and us.

In addition, we pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website for the provision of the services requested by you as well as the analysis of your user behaviour. Insofar as this is necessary for the purposes mentioned in sentence 1, the transfer may also take place abroad. Insofar as the website contains links to third-party websites, we no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party after clicking on these links and accept no responsibility for this.

7) Transfer of personal data abroad

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, insofar as this is necessary for the data processing described in this data protec-tion declaration. These companies are obliged to the same extent as we are to data protection. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

8) Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological develop-ments.

You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

9) Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies do not damage your computer's hard drive, nor do they transmit users' personal data to us.

We use cookies, for example, to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to you to your individual interests. Their use does not result in us obtaining any new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always ap-pears when you receive a new cookie.

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

10) Tracking tools

We use so-called tracking tools on our website. These tracking tools are used to monitor your surf-ing behaviour on our website. This observation is carried out for the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We have also extended Google Analytics on this website with the code "anonymizeIP". This guaran-tees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of eval-uating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by down-loading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on, espe-cially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analyt-ics by selecting
clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which pre- vents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Notes on the integration of the opt-out cook-ie can be found at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable.

We continue to use Google Analytics to analyse data from Double-Click-Cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate it via the Ads Preferences Man-ager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).

We use Google Analytics including the functions of Universal Analytics. Universal Analytics allows us to analyse the activities on our pages across devices (e.g. access via laptop and later via tablet). This is made possible by the pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. Such an assignment is made, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in to your customer account. However, no personal data is forwarded to Google. Even if additional functions are added to Google Analytics with Universal Analytics, this does not mean that a restriction of data protection measures such as IP masking or the browser add-on is associated with this.

11) Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out for users resident or domiciled in Switzer-land that there are surveillance measures in place in the USA by US authorities which generally al-low the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzer-land to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception based on the ob-jective pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are capable of justifying the intrusion associated with both the access to and the use of these data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA, there are no legal remedies available to data subjects from Switzerland that allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union.

12) Right to information, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; right to data portability

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, insofar as this does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain the data or an authorisation that allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you also have the right to request a restriction of data processing and to object to data processing.
You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have given us. On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@amerigo-saddles.com. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity to process your applications.
You can also tell us what you want to happen to your data after your death by giving us instruc-tions.

13) Data retention

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary, to use the above tracking, advertising and analytics services in our legitimate interest, to perform services to the extent you have requested or consented to, and to comply with our legal obliga-tions.

We retain contractual data for a longer period of time because this is required by statutory reten-tion obligations. Retention obligations that oblige us to retain data result from accounting regula-tions and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded con-tracts and accounting vouchers must be retained for up to 10 years or, in relation to users resident in France, for up to 5 years. As far as we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

14) Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If you are a resident of an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervi-sory authority at any time.



Herisau, 1 February 2021

Switzerland

Menetsattel AG
Gewerbezentrum Walke 43
CH-9100 Herisau, Schweiz
info@amerigo-saddles.comStore Locator
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram